Renault ZOE #3 in Electric and Hybrid Sales Ranking in France After First Half of 2013

AUG 17 2013 BY MARK KANE 4

Renault ZOE

Renault ZOE

Despite some disappointing numbers of ZOE sales in France, Renault’s flagship electric still managed to get into top three in the sales ranks for electric and hybrid vehicles.

According to L’Automobile Magazine via Best Selling Cars, ZOE is #3 on the sales chart with 3,592 units sold after six months.  Of course, that’s the hybrid and electric vehicle sales chart.

It seems ZOE is close enough to fight at least for second place in second half of the year with the hybrid Toyota Auris.

PosModel2013 EHEH%2013Pos
1Toyota Yaris6,28042%14,79615
2Toyota Auris4,34172%6,00243
3Renault Zoe3,592100%3,59270
4Peugeot 30083,24315%21,5696
5Peugeot 5082,45721%11,87322
6Citroen DS51,76436%4,83452
7Toyota Prius1,275100%1,275n/a
8Toyota Prius+1,233100%1,233n/a
9Lexus CT 200h623100%623n/a
10Honda Jazz541n/an/an/a
11Nissan Leaf536100%536n/a
12Lexus RX 450h453n/an/an/a

The most popular hybrid in France is Toyota Yaris (about 42% of Yaris were sold in the hybrid version there). Toyota Auris has an even higher ratio of hybrids vs. conventional drivetrain – 72%.

What is interesting is that the larger Toyota Prius is far behind the leaders.

Outside of Top 10, we find the Nissan LEAF, which has some chance to go move up the list with just a slight sales improvement in the second half.

Categories: Renault, Sales

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

4 Comments on "Renault ZOE #3 in Electric and Hybrid Sales Ranking in France After First Half of 2013"

newest oldest most voted

Way to go Zoe! Those are some great sales numbers. Totally dominating all over the Leaf and even most of the hybrids!

I wonder how that will change with the Ford hybrids coming later this year.

Hybrids are not EVs so apples and oranges. Find an overview of EV sales in France here:

http://www.automobile-propre.com/dossiers/voitures-electriques/chiffres-vente-immatriculations-france/

The fact that the Prius sells so little compared to the Yaris and the Auris is very simple: we Europeans prefer smaller cars.