The 2016 Chevrolet Volt Has Some Of Its Estimated Benchmarks Moved Higher (Photo: InsideEVs/Tom Moloughney @ NYAIS)

The 2016 Chevrolet Volt Has Some Of Its Estimated Benchmarks Moved Higher (Photo: InsideEVs/Tom Moloughney @ NYAIS)

When the all new, 2016 Chevrolet Volt first hit the stage in Detroit at NAIAS in January of this year, all the key performance numbers came out front and center along with it:

  • 50 Miles electric range
  • 102 MPGe
  • 41 MPG combined fuel economy
  • 420 total miles range
As with all reveals, the (*) asterisk of "estimated data" ahead of the official release of EPA ratings was fully disclosed, but we assumed at the time that it was mostly a done deal - as in most cases auto makers vet and provide their own data on efficiency to the government agency.

Original 2016 Chevrolet Volt Preliminary Specs (via GM)

Original 2016 Chevrolet Volt Preliminary Specs (via GM)

And while no EPA numbers have yet been published, GM just updated their 2016 Chevrolet Volt media guide today (image below) and some of those headline numbers were changed higher...then some were changed again.

Specifically, the MPGe, or miles per gallon equivalent (a somewhat controversial metric used by the EPA to compare the energy consumption of plug-ins with conventional petrol vehicles), shot up from 102 MPGe to 106 MPGe.

At the same time, the combined fuel economy in extended range mode moved from 41 MPG to 43 MPG, while the overall range moved from 420 miles to 430 miles.

Newly Updated 2016 Chevrolet Volt Specifications (via GM)

Newly Updated 2016 Chevrolet Volt Specifications (via GM)

But as we were "doing the math" on the MPG numbers based on the car's 8.9 gallon fuel tank and total range (less 50 miles of electric range), GM's media page was quietly updated again, with the MPG dropping back down to 41 MPG, but with the MPGe and total range remaining the same.

Updated Efficiency States (above) From June 11th AM, and Revised Efficiency Stats (below) from June 11th PM

Updated Efficiency States (above) From June 11th AM, and Revised Efficiency Stats (below) from June 11th PM

As for specific engine outputs, there has also been a couple minor changes: the horsepower figure is now listed at 150 (instead of 149) and torque is now listed at 293 lb-ft (previously was 294 lb-ft).

Once again, the 2016 Volt's media information package from GM clearly states that the "information shown is current at time of publication" and that the numbers are still estimated, but it is clear that the potential for higher than originally expected EPA results are there; otherwise why make the changes at all?

We of course reached out to GM for comment on the most recent press release (and the subsequent statistical changes), and they confirmed there had been an earlier error and that the numbers aren't official yet.

"We don't have final numbers yet and won't until mid - July. The numbers were posted in error and are not final nor totally accurate. "

So, stay tuned.

Special thanks to Jeff N!