Hyundai Prices IONIQ Electric (and Hybrid) Decently In UK

JUL 5 2016 BY MARK KANE 19

Hyundai IONIQ Hybrid

Hyundai IONIQ Hybrid

Hyundai IONIQ Plug-in

Hyundai IONIQ Plug-in

Hyundai has announced that its anticipated lineup of IONIQ cars will go on sale in the UK on October 13.  And to do that of course, one must know the price.

At first there will be two of three versions available – the plug-in hybrid has a staggered release (full specs below):

  • IONIQ Hybrid from £19,995 ($26,544)
  • IONIQ Electric £28,995 ($38,492)

The difference between the conventional hybrid and the all-electric version stands at £9,000 ($11,900 USD).

If one wants to get a feeling for an eventual US price (which should be announced shortly), the conversion numbers are almost a wash (even though the British Pound is worth ~33% more than the USD – shout-out to Brexit for narrowing that gap).

For example the i40, which is basically a Sonata, retails for £19,600 in the UK, and $21,700 in the US, while the Santa Fe will set you back £31,850 in the UK, and $25,300 in the US.

Our ‘stab’ at pricing figures that the IONIQ Electric will retail from about $29,995 in the US, when it arrives in ~September.  After federal incentive this would put a bottom line of about $22,495…but more importantly, if Hyundai can keep the starting MSRP under $30,000, the US consumer would see national lease offers around the $200/month range.

In the UK, the IONIQ Electric initially will be available from a selected network of 27 dealerships, with full network roll-out from 2017.

A little longer consumers will wait for the plug-in hybrid IONIQ Plug-In, which enters the UK market next year, and in Q4 for the US.

Interesting is that Hyundai estimates maximum potential range of IONIQ Electric at 174 miles (280 km) in the UK, which is even more than the original estimated 155 miles (250 km) NEDC announced rating, which is still pretty far from our real world/EPA estimation of 110 miles (177 km).

Quick specs IONIQ Electric:

  • 28 kWh battery optimistic 155 miles/250 km on NEDC standard (estimated: 110 miles/177 km)
  • 88 kW (120 PS) electric motor with 295 Nm of torque
  • 6.6 kW on-board charger
  • DC fast charging up to 80% in 33 minutes at 50 kW or 24 minutes at 100 kW (CCS/J1772 Combo)

Quick specs for IONIQ Plug-in:

  • 8.9 kWh battery up to over 50 kilometres (31 miles) in all-electric mode (estimated: around 25 miles/40km)
  • 45 kW (61 PS) electric motor and 1.6-litre GDI four-cylinder Kappa engine
Hyundai IONIQ Electric

Hyundai IONIQ Electric

Press release and spec/pricing:

“High Wycombe, 4 July 2016 – Hyundai Motor UK has officially announced the pricing and specification of IONIQ, the world’s first car to offer three electrified powertrains. IONIQ will go on sale in the UK on 13 October.

Prices will start from £19,995 for the IONIQ Hybrid SE 1.6 GDi, which includes standard features such as 15” alloy wheels, DAB with Bluetooth, Cruise Control and Rear Parking Sensors with Rear View Camera. Standard safety features include Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB), Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS) and individual Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS).

IONIQ Hybrid Premium 1.6 GDi, from £21,795, provides additional equipment over the SE, including keyless entry with push button start, heated front seats, heated steering wheel, Bi-Xenon headlamps with LED rear combination lamps and a driver’s supervision instrument cluster with 7” LCD display. Integrated satellite navigation with TomTom Live services, an Infinity audio system with Android Auto / Apple CarPlay and Wireless Phone Charging (where supported) also feature as standard.

From £23,595, IONIQ Hybrid Premium SE 1.6 GDi models benefit from enhanced comfort equipment such as leather seats with heated/ventilated front seats and heated outer rear seats, heated leather steering wheel and a driver power seat with Integrated Memory System. Blind Spot Detection with Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Front Parking Assist and optional 17” alloy wheels round off this range topping trim.

IONIQ Hybrid is available in 7 different exterior colours; Phantom Black, Polar White, Platinum Silver, Iron Grey, Demitasse Brown, Marina Blue and Phoenix Orange. The lava stone interior trim features blue accents throughout the cabin and control surfaces.

IONIQ Electric prices start from £28,995 for the Premium specification, mirroring Hybrid Premium, with specific equipment including Automatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor, 16” alloy wheels, LED headlamps and rear combination lamps and Advanced Smart Cruise Control. Integrated satellite navigation is standard across the IONIQ Electric range.

IONIQ Electric Premium SE, available from £30,795 again mirrors Hybrid Premium SE specification, with standard equipment such as leather seats with heated/ventilated front and heated rear seats, heated leather steering wheel and a driver power seat with Integrated Memory System, Blind Spot Detection, front Parking Sensors and EV specific 16” alloy wheels.

IONIQ Electric is expected to receive eligibility for the Plug-in Car Grant, enabling customers to potentially receive a £4,500 grant towards the purchase of the vehicle.

All IONIQ Electric feature standard rapid charge compatibility, ensuring an 80% charge capability in just 33 minutes from a 50kW CCS Combo Rapid public charger, whilst a standard ICCB Charging Cable will allow charging from a domestic 3 pin supply. IONIQ Electric also features adjustable regenerative braking, via steering column mounted paddles, maximising driver engagement and enhancing efficiency.

It is available in 6 different exterior colours; Polar White, Phantom Black, Platinum Silver, Marina Blue, Phoenix Orange and exclusively for IONIQ Electric, Blazing Yellow. The lava stone interior trim features copper accents throughout the cabin and control surfaces.

IONIQ Hybrid will be available across the Hyundai dealership network from the 13 October, with IONIQ Electric initially available from a selected network of 27 dealerships, with full network rollout from 2017.

All IONIQ models come with Hyundai’s industry-leading 5 Year Unlimited Mileage Warranty package, with the additional high voltage battery cover of 8 years / 125,000 miles.

IONIQ Plug-In Hybrid 1.6 GDi prices and specifications will be announced prior to the on sale date in 2017.”

“Hyundai Motor UK has also announced that POD Point will be the preferred charging partner for customer domestic charge point installations, as well as points across the Hyundai UK dealer network and Hyundai Motor UK facilities.”

Tony Whitehorn, President and CEO Hyundai Motor UK said:

“The All-New Hyundai IONIQ is the world’s first car offering three electrified powertrains and it will make low- to zero-emission mobility more accessible to more people. Hyundai’s innovative approach delivers an uncompromising design and driving experience, the latest connectivity and safety features with an enhanced industry-leading warranty-package.  It is also an important milestone in our sustainability strategy, bringing innovative technologies to the market and extending the company’s product range of low-to-zero emission vehicles, which already includes the world’s first mass-produced fuel-cell electric vehicle, the ix35 Fuel Cell.”

Tony Whitehorn, President and CEO Hyundai Motor UK said:

POD Point’s technical experience, with over 22,000 installations so far, alongside their consistently high customer satisfaction scores, made POD Point the automatic choice for us when considering our charging partner for IONIQ”.

Erik Fairbairn, POD Point Founder and CEO said:

“The UK launch of Hyundai’s IONIQ is another clear indication that plug-in vehicles are the future of the automotive industry. We’re excited to help welcome Hyundai drivers to the world of EV with our high standard of customer service and first class installation experience.”

Hyundai IONIQ Electric

Hyundai IONIQ Electric

PRICING AND SPECIFICATION

Full IONIQ pricing:

Fuel TypeCO2 Emissions (g/km)VED BandRecommended
On The Road Price
P11D ValueBIK %
IONIQ Hybrid
IONIQ Hybrid SE 1.6
GDi
Petrol79A£19,995.00£19,940.0015%
IONIQ Hybrid Premium
1.6 GDi
Petrol79A£21,795.00£21,740.0015%
IONIQ Hybrid Premium
SE 1.6 GDi
Petrol79A£23,595.00£23,540.0015%
IONIQ Electric
IONIQ Electric PremiumN/A0A£28,995.00£28,940.007%
IONIQ Electric Premium SEN/A0A£30,795.00£30,740.007%
Optional Extras
Metallic / Pearl Paint£565.00
17″ alloy wheels (IONIQ Hybrid Premium SE only)£400.00

 

IONIQ Hybrid
SE (key highlights)Premium (in addition to SE)Premium SE (in addition to Premium)
15” alloy wheelsDoor Scuff – Chrome with IONIQ logoLeather Seat Facings
Leather Steering wheelAuto Dimming Rear View MirrorHeated and Ventilated Front Seats
Air Conditioning – Dual Zone Climate ControlRear Air Vent (Centre Console)Driver Power Seat with Integrated Memory System
Driver’s Seat Electric Lumbar SupportSmart Key + Start ButtonHeated Rear Seats (Outer)
Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)Supervision Cluster: 7” TFTHeated Leather Steering Wheel
Smart Adaptive Cruise ControlRear Combination Lights – LEDAlloy Pedals
Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS)Inside handles – chrome effectAutomatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor
Rear Parking Sensors with Camera and Guidance SystemChrome Beltline Moulding / Window SurroundBlind Spot Detection (BSD)
Passenger Seat Height AdjustmentDrivers Armrest USB Port –Charge OnlyFront Park Sensors
Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)Bi-Xenon Headlights and LED positioning lampWindow Defogger
Automatic Headlights with Dusk SensorHeated Front Seats
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Electric Folding Mirrors & Puddle lamps
Individual Tyre Pressure DisplayWireless Phone Charging
Drivers Supervision Instrument Cluster: 4.2” TFTExterior Chrome effect door handles
Radio with RDS, DAB, 5” LCD TouchscreenIntegrated Satellite Navigation with 8”LCD
6 speakersInfinity 8 speakers & Subwoofer + Ext Amp
BluetoothAndroid Auto / Apple Car Play
Front Row USB Port + Aux ConnectorTomTom Live Services
Temporary spare tyre
Customer Options
Metallic PaintMetallic PaintMetallic Paint
17″ alloy wheels (HEV only)
IONIQ EV
PremiumPremium SE (in addition to Premium)
16” Alloy WheelsDoor Scuff – Chrome with IONIQ logoLeather Seat Facings
Leather Steering wheelAuto Dimming Rear View MirrorHeated and Ventilated Front Seats
Air Conditioning with Single Zone Climate

Control

Rear Air Vent (Centre Console)Driver Power Seat with Integrated Memory System
Driver’s Seat Lumbar Support (Electric)Smart Key + Start ButtonHeated Rear Seats (Outer)
Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)Supervision Cluster: 7” LCDHeated Leather Steering Wheel
Smart Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop

and Go function

Rear Combination Lights – LEDAlloy Pedals
Lane Keep Assist System (LKAS)Inside handles – chrome effectAutomatic Windscreen Wipers with Rain Sensor
Rear Parking Sensors with Camera and

Guidance System

Drivers Armrest USB Port –Charge OnlyBlind Spot Detection (BSD)
Charge Cable – 7 pin type 2Electronic Parking brakeFront Park Sensors
Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)Regenerative Brake Shift PaddlesWindow Defogger
Automatic Headlights with Dusk SensorLED Headlights
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Charging Cable – Emergency 3 Pin Connector (ICCB)
Individual Tyre Pressure DisplayElectric Folding Mirrors & Puddle lamps
BluetoothOutside Chrome Effect Door Handles
Front Row USB PortHeated Front Seats
Tyre Mobility KitInfinity 8 speakers & Subwoofer + Ext Amp
 Passenger Seat Height AdjustmentAndroid Auto / Apple Car Play
Integrated Satellite Navigation with 8”LCDTomTom Live Services
Heat PumpWireless Phone Charging
CCS Combo Rapid Charge Port (50KW)6.6 kWh on board charger
Customer Options
Metallic PaintMetallic Paint

Technical Specification

IONIQ
HybridElectric
1.6 Petrol (141PS)1.6 Petrol (141PS)Electric Motor
6 Speed Automatic DCT6 Speed Automatic DCTSINGLE SPEED REDUCTION GEAR
SE, Premium & Premium SE (15″)Premium SE with Optional (17″)Premium & Premium SE
ENGINE
Type4 Cylinder DOHC
16 valve
Displacement (cc)1,580
Bore & stroke (mm)72 x 97
Compression ratio13:01
Max power (kW/PS)77.2KW / 105 @ 5,700
Torque (Nm/lbs ft)147 / 108 @ 4,000
0-62mph (seconds)10.811.19.9 (Sport) / 10.2 (Normal)
Top speed (mph)115103
HYBRID & ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGY
Electric Motor TypePERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR (PMSM)PERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR (PMSM)
Electric Motor Max power (kW/PS)32 / 43.588 / 119.7
Electric Motor Torque (Nm/lbs ft)170 / 125295 / 218
Max Hybrid System Output (kW/PS)104 / 141 @ 5,700
Max Hybrid System Output (Nm/lbs ft)265 / 195 @ 4,000
Battery TypeLithium-ion PolymerLithium-ion Polymer
Battery Capacity (kWh)1.5628
Voltage240360
Maximum Potential EV Driving Range (Miles/km)174 / 280
Electric Driving Efficiency (kWh per 100km)11.5
On Board Charger6.6 kW
SUSPENSION
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearMulti-linkTorsion Beam Type
STEERING
SystemRack and Pinion Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)Rack and Pinion  Motor Driven Power Steering (C-MDPS)
Steering wheel lock to lock turns2.662.66
Turning Circle (metres)10.610.6
BRAKES
SystemABS System with Regenerative BrakesABS System with Regenerative Brakes
Front15″ Disc15″ Disc
Rear14″ Disc15″ Disc
TYRES
SE, Premium and Premium SE195/65 R15205/55 R16
Premium SE (with Optional 17″)225/45 R17
WHEELS
SE6.0J X 15 (alloy)
Premium6.0J X 15 (alloy)6.5J X 16 (alloy)
Premium SE6.0J X 15 (alloy)6.5J X 16 (alloy)
Premium SE (with Optional 17″)7.0J X 17 (alloy)
DIMENSIONS
Overall length (mm)4,4704,470
Overall width (mm) (Excluding Door Mirrors)1,8201,820
Overall height (mm)1,4501,450
Wheelbase (mm)2,7002,700
Track – front (mm)1,5631,5491,555
Track – rear (mm)1,5771,5631,564
WEIGHTS & CAPACITIES
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) – seats up (Up to Load Cover)443350
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) – seats up (Up to Roof)550455
Luggage capacity VDA (litres) – seats down1,5051,410
Kerb Weight Lightest (kg)***1,3701,420
Kerb Weight Heaviest (kg)***1,4771,475
Gross vehicle weight (kg)1,8701,880
Max tow weight (kg) Braked00
Max tow weight (kg) Unbraked00
Max roof weight (kg)00
Fuel tank capacity (litres)450
FUEL CONSUMPTION & EMISSIONS
Urban mpg (l/100km)**83.1 (3.4)72.7 (3.88)
Extra urban mpg (l/100km)**78.5 (3.6)71.9 (3.92)
Combined mpg (l/100km)**83.1 (3.4)70.6 (4.00)
C02 Emissions (g/km)*79920
* g/km = grams of emitted substance per kilometre travelled. CO2 = Carbon Dioxide
*** The individual kerb weight depends on the specification of the vehicle and excludes driver at 68kg and luggage at 7kg

 

Categories: Hyundai

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

19 Comments on "Hyundai Prices IONIQ Electric (and Hybrid) Decently In UK"

newest oldest most voted

It will have to be under 30 grand to compete with the Bolt.

Nice looking car, and the hybrid looks nicer than the new Prius plugin.

Even coming in under $30k….it will still have about half the range for not that much less cash. I see them refreshing it with a better battery pack pretty quickly.

The NEDC range for the IONIQ is 280 km, not 250 km, that’s for the Nissan Leaf 30 kWh.

The IONIQ also have better battery warranty, 200.000 km instead of the 160.000 km in the 30 kWh Leaf.

Yet the price is too high for the IONIQ be successful. Given the higher production of the Leaf and the fact that costs have been dropping for years but the price remained pretty much unchanged, Nissan can easily cut the price of the Leaf.

I agree. Time for Nissan to cut the price of Leaf because of battery price decrease.

They have sold 220,000 + units of Leaf and must have recovered all the research cost and this model being in 6th year is going down in sales.

the bev should be cheaper that the hybrid!

Yes, but if it was they couldn’t justify government incentives for buying EVs. They prefer to pretend electric cars are very expensive to make, this way they can keep selling polluting cars and put public money in their pockets instead of dropping prices.

The only way traditional automakers will get serious about EVs is when they will be prohibit to sell polluting cars. Selling EVs is better than nothing…

Giving public money to them is counterproductive, only makes prices artificially high so they can keep justifying them.

In your dreams! Battery cost far outweigh ICE cost.

You can buy a whole new car from dacia for as low as 6.890€ in Europe. And they still make profit. Meaning the ice drivetrain costs around 2.000€ or less. Name me a battery that cost that little and then show me the electric motor price. Only the electric motor in the hyundai will most likely cost 1.000-1.500€.

I’d say it will be more than 30k. Somewhere close to the 30kWh Leaf. Thats what its priced for in the UK. It’s a bit less than the 30kWh Leaf. So maybe $33,000 ± $1,000 for the US.

So it has an even smaller battery than the LEAF that are no longer selling in the US? Ok, slightly cheaper perhaps but then the Bolt is released in October with more than double the battery capacity… Well, good luck with that!

Post subsidy, 30K for Bolt or 23K for IONIQ, I think Hyundai will do very well. But that’s a big if the price will be such.

It is a decent difference in price for sure but I don’t think that is enough. I think most people would be willing to pay more for a decent range rather than going for the cheapest option. Of course, the LEAF will have very stiff competition with this car until the upgraded one is released.

That difference in price $7k is quite a bit. Essentially Bolt will be 25% more in price. The starting lease prices could be 50% or more. Enough to make a mark.

Shouldn’t the title be “recently”, though it is decently?

28 KW for a to come brand new ev! Is this a joke?
Even GM is putting 60 KW in his Bolt and Tesla is at 90 KWh.
People want electric cars with guts not with an empty stomach.
Batteries go for 145 $/KWh according to the LG GM disclosure, so what do they spend on if they only put 4000 $ of cells? Leather seats, heated seats, electronic gizmo? The battery is the core of an ev, it should be at least a third of its price.

My theory is that GM is getting a great battery price from LG because of all the additional electric/electronic components they will purchasing. That $145 per kWh is not necessarily what LG charges other manufacturers for the same cells, let alone what Panasonic, Samsung SDI, etc. charge for similar cells. LG was less than pleased when GM made that figure public after all.

What happened to 100kw DCFC?

I am not 100% sure but I think the 100kw CCS required a 3 phase power output so it only worked in the EU. I have read there are a few stations in the parts of the EU but most are still 50kw. The 150kw standard for both CCS and CHAdeMO are both being finalized at this point and hopefully manufactures will start putting out hardware for them soon.

Wow, Ioniq Hybrid at £19,995 is very competitively priced compared to Prius at £23,295. I hope they will price it at least $1K less than Prius in USA.

Hybrids are the gateway to Plugins and Electrics and we should take it seriously. We badly need a competitor for Prius.

Ioniq Electric at £28,995 is also affordably priced for the UK market.

I wish they launch the model in USA first since this is the World’s #2 market for Hybrids.

A proud Prius Owner.

Unfortunately no tow hook or roof rails as an option at all. Not even an option for a bicycle mount. Meh, will they never learn?

If you spend 30 grand on a car you’d expect some versatility. I’d want a tow hook so I can rent or borrow a trailer for a trip to the hardware store for something that doesn’t fit in the car. I know it’s not meant to pull a caravan for a 500 miles.

And roof rails are a bliss for those few trips that you make where you need to hoist more stuff for the kid(s) for a weekend at Center Parcs that whilst still taking the family with you inside the car.

Awkward decisions