DragTimes Discovers Tesla Model X P90D Pumps Out 55 More Horsepower Than Model S P90D

JUN 21 2016 BY ERIC LOVEDAY 13

Power Curve Graph Via DragTimes

Power Curve Graph Via DragTimes

Power Output At Various Speeds Via DragTimes

Power Output At Various Speeds Via DragTimes

Recently, DragTimes pitted a Tesla Model X P90DL against a Model S P90DL at the Palm Beach International Raceway. The result was an 11.6 second run @ 116 MPH for the X versus 11.3 seconds @ 116 MPH for the S.

DragTimes was rather shocked by the fact that the X nearly matched the S, despite being less aerodynamic and weighing 600 pounds more.

Drag Times states:

“Given the extra 600+ pounds the Model X has to carry around over the Model S combined with Tesla’s own spec that both have the same motors, same battery and make the same power (532 HP motor power), the numbers just didn’t add up. While the Model S beats the Model X off the line with 0-60 in 2.8 seconds vs 3.1, after the launch the cars were pretty much even.”

On a hunch, DragTimes decided to record live data from both Teslas using the PowerTools App. The result? The X puts out lots more power than the S:

“Using the PowerTools App to stream and record live data from the Tesla to our iPhone we recorded the power output of each car from from 0-125 MPH. The max power output in for the Model X was 491 KW and the max for the Model S was just 451 KW. Converting this to HP results in a 55 HP advantage for the Model X over the Model S. Both cars were charged to 100% with Max Battery Power enabled and ready before the runs.”

DragTimes Matchup - X Versus S

DragTimes Matchup – X Versus S

Why the difference in power, despite the fact that Tesla says both vehicles put out the same? Speculation is all over the place on this one, but the most likely scenario is that the Model X P90D has been fitted with a 100 kWh pack either from the get go or at least for quite some time now, while only the most recent Model S P90D have gotten the 100 kWh pack- meaning only a few, refreshed P90Ds are equal to their Model X brothers.

This seems to be confirmed by the curve plotted by DragTimes in the graph above and further explains what DragTimes discusses below:

“This power difference is pretty significant, especially since Tesla states the Model S P90D Ludicrous runs 10.9 in the 1/4 mile and yet nobody in the year or so the car has been out has been able to run these times at a real drag strip with most runs in the 11.2 -11.3 range. Tesla states the Model X will run the 1/4 mile in 11.7 and we’ve easily beaten that with multiple 11.6 passes. The extra 55HP would most likely put the Model S into the 10’s, so the question is why isn’t the Model S P90D making the power if it’s clear Tesla can make it happen?”

“To further mix things up there have been reports that recently built Model S P90D cars with Ludicrous and later firmware versions than what our car has have been logging 501 KW or 67HP more than older P90D Ludicrous cars. Will a pending software update equailize things and put the Model S into the 10’s, we sure hope so!”

Tesla insists that both the S P90D and X P90D officially put out the exact same power figures, but Tesla’s been known to keep secrets right up until it reveals something like a software upgrade-able pack that boosts both range and power.

Source: DragTimes

Categories: Tesla

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

13 Comments on "DragTimes Discovers Tesla Model X P90D Pumps Out 55 More Horsepower Than Model S P90D"

newest oldest most voted

“Why the difference in power, despite the fact that Tesla says both vehicles put out the same? …the most likely scenario is that the Model X P90D has been fitted with a 100 kWh pack either from the get go or at least for quite some time now…

Okay, I’ll bite: Why is it more likely that Tesla has put in a 100 kWh pack without telling anyone, rather than Tesla putting in more robust power electronics that can handle more power delivered from the same battery pack?

Let’s remember that Tesla recently bragged about the “smart fuse” it put in to enable even faster 0-60 times. This could be a result of nothing more than an even more robust “smart fuse”.

If Tesla really was putting a 100 kWh pack into the X… well, that would indeed be big news! But this looks to me like mere speculation.

Both the smart fuse (higher current) and larger pack (reduced voltage sag) can increase instantaneous power.

It would also be interesting to examine the empty weights of both Tesla’s. Perhaps the bit of X’tra power is to maintain a similar driving experience for the larger vehicle.

I agree, voltage sag has to be getting pretty extreme at these power levels and only 400-ish nominal volts and over 1000 amps. It seems a lot more likely that Tesla is tinkering with issues on this end than on the power electronics side that’s likely just limited by cooling or what the motors cab reliably handle. At this point in development, there’s a lot more for them to gain by picking up power and efficiency on the pack side of the equation than the motor and controller side. But it’s also possible that the new pack also has more material in the interconnects to reduce the sag. At either 90 or 100kWh, I’m guessing that there’s enough battery there to the point where the C-rate that the cells see may not be as important as the resistance in the copper outside of the cells or the quality of those interconnects. Then again, the new cell might just have a lot less internal resistance. The 11% increase in capacity (or 10% reduction in C rate, if you prefer to look at it that way) probably isn’t the most important factor. But until someone starts chopping up modules and cells, we… Read more »

Over on TMC there is a discussion about new Model S P90Ds having the same output as the Model X.

https://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/threads/max-power-vs-state-of-charge-and-temp.59444/page-2

The car is pretty new, march and did even exceed 500kW in one run.

Maybe more available power because Tesla says the X can tow, but they don’t say the S can tow.

Maybe the gearbox is slightly different, perhaps because of the towing.

Get serious fans. As the author has noted, the Model S P90DL up until now has NOT DELIVERED THE POWER/PERFORMANCE THAT IS ADVERTISED. It is as simply as that. NON a single owner car has gone faster than 11.22 seconds in the quarter mile, and that is a FAR CRY from 10.9 seconds as bettered by Motor Trend with a LOANER P90DL.

So, at least one early P90DL has been able to perform as advertised, but NOT A SINGLE on the road/owner car has. Clearly there is a “hidden power” potential that MUST be opened OR….Tesla has been giving false advertising to solicit that extra $10,000 for “Ludicrous” performance in the P90D.

Tesla could be releasing 1600, or 1700, amp fuses on the same 90kwh battery. The discharge rate would be going up, and maybe they’ve gotten comfortable with it. I don’t know what C-rate that amounts to. WK057 would?

Maybe you should sue Tesla for those .3 seconds?! You know what, save your whining for the TMC forums!

Tesla looks as though they’re tweaking things as we speak, with software updates that have come out recently. Some are seeing their available energy climb. But remember all this has to be taken under the consideration of longevity as well as speed.

This is a standard passenger car BEFORE it is a drag racer and under that guise, it performs with aplomb. As most will never see a drag strip or the Nurburgring, its performance under everyday use is what counts most to most people.

So cut Tesla a little slack and be patient, they’ll get there.

George Parrott said:

“NON a single owner car has gone faster than 11.22 seconds in the quarter mile, and that is a FAR CRY from 10.9 seconds as bettered by Motor Trend with a LOANER P90DL.”

The 0.3 seconds of difference, which you are mis-characterizing as one time being a “far cry” from the other, might be the result of Motor Trend using a 1-foot rollout start, and owners using an actual (gasp) start from a dead stop.

It would be entirely appropriate for Tesla to list times with a one-foot rollout for comparison purposes, since that seems to be the industry standard used by other auto makers as well as car review magazines.

P.S. — George, there is nothing in your post that deserves SHOUTING by using ALL CAPS.

My thinking on this is Tesla has changed the ‘shift’ paradigm to the motors, ie, ‘which motor is powered when’. Initially, both motors are powered simultaneously for a couple of seconds, then the rear motor up to about 80-100 mph, then the front motor. This reduces current draw and stresses on the battery.

They’ve likely extended the time both motors are operating at the same time initially, thus increasing hp(kw draw) and reducing run times without having to physically change things.

The reason why they do it, is because they don’t have enough power to power both motors at full power and it makes more sense to fully utilize one motor than both at just 50%.

Thats whats meant with current stress, power draw. So to increase power, you need to change something, or you left a safety margin that you decrease to get more power.

R.S. said:

“…it makes more sense to fully utilize one motor than both at just 50%.”

Hmmm, I would guess otherwise. Higher current directed to just one motor means more resistance in those wires, which means more energy lost to heating.

It should be slightly more efficient to use both motors at 50% than one motor at near 100%. Perhaps only very slightly, but still measurable.