BMW i3 Road Test Shows i3 Is Even Quicker From 0 To 60 MPH Than BMW Claims

JUL 9 2014 BY ELECTRICCARSTV 25

These Settings Yield The Quickest Times

These Settings Yield The Quickest Times

Officially, BMW claims that the i3 REx will zip from 0 to 60 MPH in 7.9 seconds. The only production electric quicker than the i3 REx (other than the limited run/compliance RAV4 EV) is the Tesla Model S.

But unofficially, it appears as though the i3 REx is even quicker than BMW claims.

In this video you’ll see several attempts taken to achieve the quickest 0 to 60 MPH time in the i3 REx.

The 7.9 second time is beaten, but by how much and how’s it achieved (what customizable settings provide for the quickest time)? Watch the video to find out just how quickly the i3 scoots from 0 to 60 MPH.

Categories: BMW

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

25 Comments on "BMW i3 Road Test Shows i3 Is Even Quicker From 0 To 60 MPH Than BMW Claims"

newest oldest most voted

The video shows a i3 REx, which has a listed 0-100km/h time of 7.9 seconds. The BEV should be even faster.

Fixed. Thanks for catching the error.

I’m still seeing the first line incorrectly as 0-60 mph instead of 0-62 mph (0-100 kph) in 7.9 sec.

I believe that is a misprint. They took it directly from the BMW.com site which lists 0-100 km/h in 7.9 sec. For some reason, Americans often convert 100 km/h to 60 mph when it’s actually 62 mph. The error is quite prevalent in auto publications. Don’t know why.

I have no doubt they just used the Euro numbers, but that is the number that is plastered on every bit of promo material.

Really the whole point of the story is that BMW really makes very little attempt to be accurate with performance numbers on their I Branded cars…they are (as usual) very conservative.

BEVs are already fast. They need farther more than faster.

Rav4 EV, 0-60 in 7 seconds.

But wait… Toyota. That’s its biggest problem right now.

Is the speedometer accurate?
For instance the Leaf over reads by 10%.
This usually for legal issues. A car that under reads is illegal so the manufacturers always build in a margin. I expect BMW’s figures are actually accurate.

+1
i think 10% is standard,

Dr. Kenneth Noisewater

BMW’s motorcycle speedos have always been a bit optimistic, compared to GPS.

I think seeing a 0-60 instrumented on a GPS unit or app (in lieu of professional equipment) would be good to see, but I wouldn’t be surprised if BMW were conservative in their official spec.

We get in the 7s for our Smart ED even though the published numbers are 11.5s to 60 mph.

7s? By driving it off the Grand Canyon?

Go to the local track and get a slip and come back and post that slip…

Of course you can modify it to have that speed. I assume you are implying the stock SmartED is doing that.

Here is a shot from my dyno app.

http://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-bMoydE33oV8/U73SLDtK6GI/AAAAAAAA9iE/vBJiAOaLMWY/s1024-no/IMAGE_1201.png

Others on the smart forum agree it’s in the 7s. Some people even say high 6s. Go take a test drive and compare. Smart ED is faster and more responsive than the Leaf. Feels slower than the i3 we test drove though.

Sorry wrong link. Here it is.

Car and Driver shows it as a 9.8s car in their EV comparison.

So, how is your dyno App acquiring the data? What is the uncertainty in that measurement?

BTW, here is a video of us similar to the video above. 7.8 but much faster than the 11.5 published time.

We used the kick down button from the start, but Smart forum people report that rolling the start then clicking the button makes for a faster run.

Again, your video is depending on the view of the speedometer display.

Those are NOT “scientific” measurement.

You need to do an external instrument test to provide the case. Like I said, take your Smart ED to local track and produce a slip…

Nevermind…

You used your phone App to make that measurement. That is basically a toy level accuracy…

If the speed recorded is only 10% off, then you are easily in the 9s range similar to the C/D test.

Like I said, go to your local track and get a slip which is based on external instrument and you will see how “silly” your app is in terms of accuracy.

0-30, 1.86s

That shows what kind of “accuracy” the App has…

The phone apps that use the integrated accelerometers are not high fidelity. You can’t go by feel either as all high torque, low horsepower vehicles “feel fast”. Go drive a turbo diesel car .. you’ll get that same feeling.

I haven’t driven the Smart ED but I bet it’s pretty quick 0-30 as most EVs are (exception being the Leaf .. what a slug!)

The LEAF blows away the Focus EV 0-30mph.

when doing this test always use 0-100kmh as it is the world standard.

“The only production electric w/range extender quicker than the i3 REx is the Tesla Model S.”
um bmw i8 and the tesla has no RE oh wait it doesn’t need one